Are you interested to work in Australia? Taking up the opportunity to work in Australia could prove to be a life changing experience – and we're here to make it happen.

186 – EMPLOYER NOMINATION SCHEME

If you have been nominated by a business in Australia you may be eligible for this visa.

The Employer Nomination Scheme is a permanent work visa with three available streams:

Temporary Residence Transition stream – this stream is for Temporary Work (subclass 457) visa holders who have worked in their nominated occupation for two years for an employer who wants to offer them a permanent role

Direct Entry stream – this stream is for :

applicants who have been nominated by the employer

applicants who have not worked in Australia, or who have only worked in Australia for a short period of time

temporary residents who do not meet the criteria of the Temporary Residence Transition stream

Agreement stream – for applicants who are sponsored by an employer under a labour agreement

187 – RSMS (REGIONAL SPONSORED MIGRATION SCHEME)

This is a permanent residence visa for applicants who want to work in Australia permanently. To qualify for the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme, you must live in a designated regional area of Australia.

    There are three streams available for applicants of this visa:
  • Temporary Residence Transition stream – this stream is for Temporary Work (subclass 457) visa holders who have worked in their nominated occupation for two years for an employer who wants to offer them a permanent role
  • Direct Entry stream – this stream is for:
  • applicants who have been nominated by the employer
  • applicants who have not worked in Australia, or who have only worked in Australia for a short period of time
  • temporary residents who do not meet the criteria of the Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • Agreement stream – for applicants who are sponsored by an employer under a labour agreement
417 – WORKING HOLIDAY

This visa applies to visa holders of certain countries who want to visit Australia and subsidies their travel costs by working for an Australian business or organisation.

If granted, a Working Holiday (subclass 417) visa is valid for 12 months. If certain conditions are met, you may be eligible for a second 12 month Working Holiday visa.

457 – TEMPORARY WORK

This temporary work visa allows the visa holder to work in Australia for a period of up to four years. In order to qualify for this visa you must:

  • have been sponsored by an employer in Australia (conditions apply)
  • have the skills to fulfill a skilled role in the approved business